Skip to content ↓

About Consilium

Consilium Academies is a multi-academy Trust working across the North of England. It has nine academy schools located in Yorkshire, the North West, and the North East. Consilium is dedicated to enriching lives and inspiring ambitions for both students and colleagues.

Meet our Staff

Meet our dedicated staff, here to support your child to achieve their full potential while at the Academy:

Senior Leadership Team

  • Executive Headteacher (SEND)  Mrs C Robbins
  • Deputy Headteacher  Mr C Abraham
  • Assistant Headteacher  Miss Hanquinioux
  • Assistant Headteacher/SENCO/Designated Safeguarding Lead  Mrs B Donkin
  • Director of Pastoral Care/Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead  Mrs A Moulton
  • Business Support Officer  Mrs A Whiteley

Pastoral and Inclusion Team 

  • Director of Pastoral Care/Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead Mrs A Moulton
  • Assistant Headteacher/SENCO/Designated Safeguarding Lead  Mrs B Donkin
  • Deputy SENCO  Miss L Longhorn
  • Head of Year 7  Mrs A Kendall/Miss C Swales
  • Head of Year 8  Miss D Duncanson
  • Head of Year 9  Ms E McCoy
  • Head of Year 10 & 11  Mrs J Owen
  • Learning Provision KS4  Mrs D Crump
  • Learning Provision KS3  Mrs R Hartley
  • Inclusion Teaching Assistant  Mrs L Dawson-Utley
  • Attendance Officer  Miss H Kimber
  • Haven Leader  Mrs N Rush

Maths 

  • Head of Department  Miss L Bowkett
  • Deputy Head of Maths  Mr T Scotland
  • Teacher  Miss E Farnell
  • Teacher  Miss R Narey
  • Teacher  Vacant

Business, Computing, ICT & Enterprise (BITE)

  • Head of BITE  Mrs S Kenyon
  • Teacher of BITE  Mr O Kenyon

English

  • Head of Department  Mrs T Brigden
  • Deputy Head of English  TBC
  • Teacher  Mr J Aldridge
  • Teacher  Miss G Bromley 
  • Teacher  Miss K Keeton
  • Teacher  Mrs L Gittins
  • Teacher  Mrs D Clarke

Modern Foreign Language 

  • Head of Department  Mrs R Hodgson 
  • Teacher  Mr L Mayo

Science 

  • Head of Department  Mr D Farry
  • Deputy Head of Science  Vacant
  • Teacher  Mrs L Buckley
  • Teacher  Mrs L Farry
  • Teacher  Mr M Mitchell
  • Science Technician  Mrs E Keeton

Geography 

  • Teacher  Miss N Chadwick 
  • Teacher  Mr L Gallagher
  • Teacher  Mrs K Raine

History & Religious Education

  • Head of Department  Mr B Hepworth
  • Teacher  Mrs K Sowden
  • Teacher  Mr J Law 

Performing Arts (PA)

  • Head of Department  Mr R Billings
  • Teacher  Miss L Stothard

Physical Education (Performance Faculty)

  • Head of Performance  Mr A Petrie 
  • Head of PE  Miss M Kelly
  • Teacher  Miss J Rusby

Art & Technology (Performance Faculty)

  • Teacher of Art & Tech  Miss C Holding
  • Teacher of Art  Mrs D Kendall
  • Teacher of Technology  Mrs J Reid

Relationships, Sex & Health Education (RSHE)

  • Head of Department  Miss J Rusby
  • Teacher  Mr J Law
  • Teacher  Miss S Hanquinioux

Learning Support Team 

  • Librarian  Miss L Hurworth
  • Teaching Assistant  Mr D Allison
  • Teaching Assistant  Mrs L Joyes
  • Teaching Assistant  Miss A McCauley
  • Teaching Assistant  Miss B Burns
  • Teaching Assistant  Miss K Kendall

Administration Support Team

  • Office Manager/Headteacher's PA  Mrs D McKinna 
  • Administrative Assistant  Mrs L Drury
  • Administrative Assistant  Mrs E Pippard
  • Receptionist  Ms L Lewin
  • Exams and Data Officer  Miss J Overed-Sayer

Cover Supervisors

  • Cover Supervisor  Mr L Gallagher
  • Cover Supervisor  Mr A Markham
  • Cover Supervisor  Miss E Kendall

Site Premises Team

  • Site Manager  Miss S Donnelly 
  • Senior Caretaker  Mr J Rothwell 
  • Caretaker  Mr G Clarke

IT Support

  • IT Network Manager  Mr D Fearnside

Catering

  • Catering Manager  Mrs K Bourne
  • Catering Assistant  Mrs D Foulkes
  • Catering Assistant  Mrs M Coopey
  • Catering Assistant  Mrs D Taylor
  • Catering Assistant  Mrs D White 
  • Midday Supervisor  Mrs G Cartlidge