Skip to content ↓

About Consilium

Consilium Academies is a multi-academy Trust working across the North of England. It has nine academy schools located in Yorkshire, the North West, and the North East. Consilium is dedicated to enriching lives and inspiring ambitions for both students and colleagues.

Meet our Staff

Meet our dedicated staff, here to support your child to achieve their full potential while at the Academy:

Senior Leadership Team

  • Headteacher Mrs C Robbins
  • Deputy Headteacher/Designated Safeguarding Lead Mr C Abraham
  • Assistant Headteacher/Deputy Designated Safeguarding Miss Hanquinioux
  • Assistant Headteacher/SENCO Mrs B Donkin
  • Director of Pastoral Care Mrs A Moulton
  • Business Support Officer Mrs A Whiteley

Pastoral and Inclusion Team 

  • Director of Pastoral Care/Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead Mrs A Moulton
  • Assistant Headteacher/SENCO Mrs B Donkin
  • Deputy SENCO Miss L Longhorn
  • Head of Year 7  Mrs A Kendall
  • Head of Year 8 & 9  Mrs R Hartley
  • Head of Year 10 & 11 Mrs J Owen
  • Inclusion Manager Mrs D Crump
  • Attendance Officer Miss H Kimber
  • Haven Leader Mrs N Rush

Maths 

  • Head of Department Miss L Bowkett
  • Depty Head of Maths Mr T Scotland
  • Teacher Miss E Farnell
  • Teacher Miss R Narey
  • Teacher Mr G Martin

Business, Computing, ICT & Enterprise (BITE)

  • Head of BITE Mrs S Kenyon
  • Teacher of BITE Mr O Kenyon

English

  • Head of Department Mrs T Brigden
  • Deputy Head of English Mrs N Bridge
  • Teacher Mr J Aldridge
  • Teacher Miss G Bromley 
  • Teacher Miss K Keeton
  • Teacher Mrs L Gittins
  • Teacher Miss K Keeton 
  • Teacher Mrs C Tivey 
  • Teacher Mr R Wannop

Modern Foreign Language 

  • Head of Department Miss C Gray 
  • Teacher Mr L Mayo

Science 

  • Head of Department Mr D Farry
  • Deputy Head of Science Mrs V Flynn
  • Teacher Mrs L Buckley
  • Teacher Mrs L Farry
  • Teacher Mr M Mitchell
  • Science Technician Mrs E Keeton

Geography 

  • Teacher Miss N Chadwick 
  • Teacher Mr S Bramman
  • Teacher Mr L Gallagher

History & Religious Education

  • Head of Department Mr B Hepworth
  • Teacher Mrs K Sowden
  • Teacher Mr J Law 

Performing Arts (PA)

  • Head of Department Mr R Billings
  • Teacher Miss L Stothard

Physical Education (Performance Faculty)

  • Head of Performance Mr A Petrie 
  • Head of PE Miss M Kelly
  • Teacher Miss J Rusby

Art & Technology (Performance Faculty)

  • Teacher of Art & Tech Miss C Holding
  • Teacher of Art & Tech Mrs G Hutchinson
  • Teacher of Technology Mrs J Reid

Relationships, Sex & Health Education (RSHE)

  • Head of Department Miss J Rusby
  • Teacher Mr J Law
  • Teacher Miss S Hanquinioux

Learning Support Team 

  • Librarian Miss L Hurworth
  • English Intervention Mrs E Taylor
  • Teaching Assistant Mr D Allison
  • Teaching Assistant Mrs L Joyes
  • Teaching Assistant Miss C Lax 
  • Teaching Assistant Miss A McCauley
  • Teaching Assistant Mrs A Garland

Administration Support Team

  • Office Manager/Headteacher's PA Mrs D McKinna 
  • Administrative Assistant Mrs L Drury
  • Administrative Assistant Mrs E Pippard
  • Receptionist Ms L Lewin
  • Exams and Data Officer Miss J Overed-Sayer

Cover Supervisors

  • Cover Supervisor Mr L Gallagher
  • Cover Supervisor Mr K Bray

Site Premises Team

  • Site Manager Miss S Donnelly 
  • Senior Caretaker Mr J Rothwell 
  • Caretaker -  Position Vacant

IT Support

  • IT Network Manager Mr D Fearnside

Catering

  • Catering Manager Mrs K Bourne
  • Midday Supervisor Mrs G Cartlidge
  • Catering Assistant Mrs D Foulkes
  • Catering Assistant Mrs M Coopey
  • Catering Assistant Mrs D Taylor
  • Catering Assistant Mrs D White